TAXBRIEFS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

Taxbriefs Ltd is responsible for processing any personal information you provide through our website and is notified in the United Kingdom under the Data Protection Act 1998. We take our responsibility under the Act seriously. This policy sets out how we use the information that we gather from you and how we safeguard its use and security.

The services and links of our website

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Cookies and automatic collection of information

Cookies are small files that are stored by your web browser as you use the web. They are designed to hold a tiny amount of data to allow websites to do things like remember your settings. In the case of this site cookies are used to remember when you have placed a product in the shopping basket.

By continuing to use our site you consent to our use of cookies.

Web Analytics

In common with most websites we use a system to measure the amount of traffic to our site. This system is called Google Analytics.

It allows us to understand things like how many people have viewed our site in a given period and how often people visit. We use this information to help us improve the site in lots of ways. For example, we may realise something we think is a particularly good bit of content is not being viewed as often as we would expect, we may then decide to make that content more easy to find via the site navigation options.

We use Google Analytics on our corporate and product websites to track general (not subscriber) usage. Google analytics cookies do not collect personal data about our website visitors. For more information on the cookies Google sets please visit (we only use the first 4 cookies in the table): https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies

How to manage cookies

You have several options to allow you to block or delete cookies that are created by this and other websites.
All major browsers allow you to manage the cookies that they accept and store. To find out how to use these options please follow the appropriate link for you browser:


Additional information about the technical aspects of cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Payment details

We request information from the user on our order forms. This information is used for billing purposes and to fulfil the order These details will be stored on a secure server and may be used by us to facilitate and personalise future transactions with you. Please note that credit and debit card details are NOT stored for purchases made via our ecommerce system.

Ecommerce transactions on our website are made through DataCash, which uses secure server software (SSL) that encrypts the information you input before it is sent to them. This ensures that your information is reasonably protected from unauthorised interception.

Third parties

We do not sell, trade or rent your e-mail contact address to any third parties.

Voluntary information

We may on occasion ask you to provide us with additional information about areas of professional interest to you or your company. This information will be held and used by us to improve and expand our range of services to clients and to better meet their requirements.

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our website the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us if we are keeping personal data about you, by:

  • sending an email to info@taxbriefs.co.uk
  • sending postal mail to the Data Controller, Taxbriefs Ltd, Centaur Media plc, Wells Point, 79 Wells Street, London, W1T 3QN or calling us on 020 7970 4142.

On request, we will provide you with a copy of the personal data that we keep about you, within a month. We may require proof of your identity before doing so. We will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

Privacy support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact: Data Controller, Taxbriefs Ltd, Centaur Media plc, Wells Point, 79 Wells Street, London, W1T 3QN or call 020 7970 4142. Email: info@taxbriefs.co.uk Website: www.taxbriefs.co.uk.

Taxbriefs

© Taxbriefs Limited 2012-2015
Registered in England No. 1247331
Registered Office: Wells Point, 79 Wells Street, London W1T 3QN

Centaur Media
Join us on LinkedIn